Word 4 Word Transcription

Security & Privacy Policy

 

Please read the following carefully as all services carried out by Word 4 Word Transcription LTD for the Service User are subject to the following Security & Privacy Policy

Word 4 Word Transcription is committed to safeguarding your privacy. By using this site and/or our Services, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data as described in the Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy is part of the Terms and Conditions and by agreeing to the Privacy Policy you also agree to the Terms and Conditions. You can view the Terms and Conditions via this link: Word 4 Word Transcription Terms & Conditions.

The Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, without notification to prior or current Service Users.

The supply of Services shall be subject to the Privacy Policy, and therefore by agreeing to allow Word 4 Word Transcription to undertake a Service the Service User agrees to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Please note within the Privacy Policy the following abbreviations and definitions apply:

 Word 4 Word Transcription may be abbreviated to W4WT.

 Service User is any individual, company or organisation who engages and uses the Services provided by Word 4 Word Transcription.

 Services are any tasks or duties deemed necessary by Word 4 Word Transcription in delivering the Service Users transcripts, proofread or copy-typed files.

 Personal Data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 The term Website refers to word4wordtranscription.co.uk

Privacy Policy

 

★ This website word4wordtranscription.co.uk is operated by Word 4 Word Transcription Ltd, company registration number 10949786, registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is located at 21 King Georges Close, Rayleigh, Essex, SS6 8JL.

★ W4WT is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller, with registration number ZA488186

★ All W4WT team members are bound by contractual privacy terms at least as strict as defined in the Privacy Policy and are full UK residents paid via UK bank accounts.

★ In some areas of our website we ask you to provide personal information. When we do so, we may ask you to give us your name, email address, company or affiliation, department, job title and other personal information for the purposes of supplying the Services to you.

★ The information you provide will be kept confidential. We will hold, use and disclose your personal information only for our legitimate business purposes, which includes:

↠ To provide our Services to you as the Service User.

↠ To notify you about changes to our Services.

↠ To process invoices and billing information for payment for our Services.

↠ To release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if we are required or permitted to do so.

★ It will be necessary for us to process your Personal Data. Under GDPR, the main grounds that we rely upon in order to process personal information of our users are the following:

↠ In order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with us

↠ It’s necessary for entering into or performing a contract.

↠ In order to perform obligations that we undertake in providing our Services to you, the Service User.

Security Summary

 

 Data transfer, including audio uploads, is secure and encrypted with 256 bit SSL.

 Data is not encrypted at rest, by default.

★ Transfer of transcripts, copy-typing materials and audio files via means such as an email attachment is unencrypted.

 Use of third party file transfer software such as Dropbox and We Transfer is done so at the Service Users own risk and is reliant upon the third party file transfer sites own Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies.

Data Retention Summary

 

★ Audio files and copy-tying materials are retained until confirmation by the Service User of receipt of the associated transcript/copy-typed document (where explicit confirmation of receipt of the transcript is not provided by the Service User W4WT uses payment of Invoice as the confirmation tool).

★ Audio files and copy-typing materials in W4WT possession that the Service User decides they no longer want transcribing or copy-typed will be disposed of immediately upon request of the Service User.

★ Transcripts and copy-typed files are retained for 14 days after confirmation of receipt by the Service User for replacement purposes only (where explicit confirmation of receipt of the transcript is not provided by the Service User W4WT uses payment of Invoice as the confirmation tool).

★ Financial and account data is retained for 7 years.

★ Data is never collected or retained for any marketing purpose.

Personal Data Storage Time Periods

 

★ Customer contacts and email or messaging communications for providing the Service – Length of contract plus 30 days.

 Customer contacts for accounts and invoicing purposes – Length of contract plus 2 years.

 Customer contacts for sales and quotations purposes – 1 year.

 Customer feedback on our Services – 5 years.

Use of Cookies

 

★ The following cookies are added by the website itself and have the following purposes:

↠  Cookie named PHPSESSID: The purpose of which is to store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page. For example, if an enquiry or quick quote form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission. When an enquiry or quick quote form is submitted successfully a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry or quick quote. No personal information is stored in this cookie. This cookie only contains a reference to a session stored on the web server. No information is stored in the user’s browser and this cookie can only be used by the current website.

Service User Rights

 

At any time, the Service User maintains the following rights:

★ Right to be informed – You can request information on Personal Data we process about you and it will be concise, transparent, easily accessible and written in clear and plain language; free of charge.

 Right of access – You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your Personal Data.

★ Right to rectification – You are entitled to have Personal Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

★ Right to erasure – The right to erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’ however you have a right to have your Personal Data erased in the following circumstances: Where the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose it was originally collected, when you withdraw consent after specific consent was previously supplied, when the Personal Data is unlawfully processed and when the data has to be erased to comply with legal obligations.

★ Right to restrict processing – Where you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data, we will restrict the processing until you have verified the accuracy of the Personal Data.

You’re welcome to contact us at enquiry@word4wordtranscription.co.uk if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

Monday – Friday

9:00 am – 5:30 pm

Saturday

10:00 am – 4:30 pm

Facebook

Google

Trust Pilot

LinkedIn